About Us | Studies | Contact Us | Membership | Job Opportunities | Log In

You are here: Welcome > Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Fife Food Network is commited to protecting your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information obtained from those visiting the site. We will treat all information given by you as required by the Data Protection Act 1998.


Information that we collect from you

We collect information about you:

  • when you provide us with your personal details (e.g. name, contact details, email address etc.) by registering with us for updates or submitting an enquiry via the site.

  • from your usage of the site and any other information you post on the site, email or otherwise send to us.

Use of your information

We use your information;

  • in order that we may keep you updated of news, events, services or information that may be of interest.

  • to ensure content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the site.

Your consent

As a user of the Fife Food Network website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Disclosure of your information

Authorised personnel within Fife Food Network will be able to access the information you provide to us. We may also disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for purposes approved by you.

Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Statistics

We may collect information about your computer , including where avaliable your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about users' browser actions and patterns, does not identify any individual. It is used to inform improvements to the website, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to third parties.

Security

We have put in place security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records up to date  by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records.

At anytime you can withdraw permission for the use of your personal information. This can be done by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in all communications by us.

The site may contain links to and from third parties. If you follow a link to any of these, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact us

If you have any queries about your personal information or any questions on our use of the information then please contact us.

Cookies in use on this site

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient

 
We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

Food From Fife

  • ASP_NET_SessionId

Session Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site. 

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

LinkedIn Sharing

  • X-LI-IDC


These cookies are used to allow sharing from the site via LinkedIn, and these sites may set their own cookies. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called 'analytics' programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you. 

We use Google Analytics which uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

These cookies are used to collect anonymous site traffic information including number of visits to the site, specific web pages, as well as entry points and exit points on the site. The information is used to enhance the site and provide enhanced user journeys. No personal information is stored within this cookie.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. 

 

Meet some of our finest chefs

Find out more

Meet our current members

Find out more

Fife Food Network — Promoting the best of Food from Fife

See what's happening on Facebook

What people are saying about Food from Fife on Twitter

Connect on LinkedIn

Subscribe to our feeds

close